Nassau County Discovers E. Coli In Long Beach Water And Issues Boil-Water Order

0
566

Nassau County Department of Health today received a distribution sample result collected from the City of Long Beach Water System which tested positive for E. coli. Based on the sampling result, Nassau County Department of Health has ordered the City of Long Beach Water System to issue a boil-water alert to their community. 

Consumers of the City of Long Beach Water System are strongly advised not to drink the water without boiling it first. Consumers are advised to bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Discard any ice made prior to today and turn off ice makers.

E. coli is a bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these waters can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other systems. They may pose a special risk for infants, young children, elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The City of Long Beach Water System, in consultation with the Nassau County Department of Health, is investigating the source of the contamination. The boil water alert will remain in effect until all water sampling results indicate that the water is free of bacteria and safe to consume. For further information, contact the City of Long Beach at 516-431-1000.

More information for residents and homeowners can be found here.

Leave a Reply