November 2016 Senior Center Activities

0

Nassau County Executive Edward P. Mangano invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during November 2016 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square; 516-481-3322

Date: Tuesdays, November 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Zumba Gold
Presenter: Barbara Fabrizio

Date: Wednesdays, November 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Patricia Gioia

Date: Wednesdays, November 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)
Presenter: Barrie Miller

Date: Thursdays, November 3, 10, 17
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)
Presenter: Barrie Miller

Date: Fridays, November 4, 11, 18
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Chair Yoga
Presenter: Isabel Tiffen

Date: Mondays, November 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Line Dancing
Presenter: Isabelle Desio

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport; 516-623-2008

Date: Tuesday, November 1
Time: 11:15 a.m.
Program: Celebrate Our Veterans & Dance
Presenter: Tony Grant
Special Instructions: Must Register

Date: Fridays, November 4, 11, 18
Time: 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Program: Yoga
Presenter: Sandye Pinz

Date: Tuesday, November 22
Time: 11:45 a.m.
Program: Thanksgiving Dance
Presenter: Bay City Ramblers
Special Instructions: Must Register

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
130 Glen Street, Glen Cove; 516-759-9610

Date: Wednesday, November 2
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Lifelong Learning: Caring For Our Creatures, Part 2
Presenter: Dale Zurbrick, Music Educator

Date: Wednesday, November 16
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Lifelong Learning: Objects and Artifacts: What They Can Teach Us About the Past
Presenter: Lorraine Lupinskie, Social Studies Director, Half Hollow Hills School District

Date: Friday, November 29
Time: All Day Conference at Hofstra University
Program: Shifting the Perspective: Aging and Creativity
Presenter: Co-Sponsored by the Glen Cove Senior Center and Hofstra University
Special Instructions: Free, Reservations Required – 759-9610

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck; 516-487-0025

Date: Friday, November 11
Time: 2:00 p.m.
Program: Veterans Party
Presenter: Great Neck Senior Center

Date: Thursday, November 17
Time: 4:30 p.m.
Program: Thanksgiving Party
Presenter: Great Neck Senior Center

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead; 516-565-1568

Date: Tuesdays, November 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Yoga
Presenter: Connie McKnight

Date: Wednesdays, November 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Janet Spiro

Date: Thursdays, November 3, 10, 17
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Arthritis Exercise
Presenter: Victoria Smith

Date: Fridays, November 4, 11, 18
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Wise Workout
Presenter: Cynthia Johnson

Date: Mondays, November 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Tai-Chi
Presenter: John Briscoe

Date: Mondays, November 7, 14, 28
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Line Dancing
Presenter: Victoria Smith

Date: Friday, November 18
Time: 9:30 a.m.
Program: Morning Yoga
Presenter: Connie McKnight

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park; 516-305-8976

Date: Tuesdays, November 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time: 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program: Ceramics
Presenter: Valerie Moreno

Date: Fridays, November 4, 18
Time: 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program: Pickleball
Presenter: Barbara Bergman

Date: Mondays, November 14, 21, 28
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Program: Line Dancing
Presenter: Marie Saccheri

INWOOD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Five Towns Community Center, 270 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence; 516-239-6244

Date: Wednesdays, November 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Stretch & Flex – Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter: Barrie Miller

Date: Thursdays, November 3, 10, 17
Time: 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Joseph Panico

Date: Thursday, November 17
Time: 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Program: HIV and Aging
Presenter: Rick Anthony Richards, Five Towns Community Center, Program Director

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
75 East Walnut St., Long Beach; 516-432-5555

Date: Thursdays, November 3
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Program: Musical Performance by “Classic Legends”
Presenter: Roseanne and Tony

Date: Wednesday, November 16
Time: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Program: “Heroes to the End” – a memoir-discussion group
Presenter: Jim Smith, Vietnam Veteran and author discusses his 1972 tour in Vietnam.

Date: Thursday, November 17
Time: 10:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Program: Musical Entertainment followed by lunch
Presenter: Naomi Zeitlin, Singer and Entertainer
Special Instruction: Advanced Reservations must be made by November 10

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park; 516-797-5357

Date: Tuesdays, November 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Denise Snyder

Date: Thursdays, November 3, 10, 17
Time: 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program: Sculpture
Presenter: Veronica Smith

Date: Fridays, November 4, 11, 18
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Zumba Gold
Presenter: Carol Rodriguez

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER
Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick; 516-571-8675

Date: Tuesdays, November 1, 8, 15, 29
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Balancing Class
Presenter: Lisa Wisel, Instructor, Board Certified Dance Movement Therapist

Date: Thursday, November 3
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Enhance the Flavor of Your Meals without Salt
Presenter: Mae Bennett, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County

Date: Thursday, November 17
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Prescription Drug Abuse
Presenter: Detective Pam Stark, Nassau County Police Community Affairs

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside; 516-764-9792

Date: Tuesdays, November 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Line Dancing
Presenter: Marie Saccheri

Date: Thursdays, November 3, 10, 17
Time: 12:45 p.m.
Program: Chair Zumba
Presenter: Barbara Fabrizio

Date: Mondays, November 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 12:45 p.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: John Briscoe

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay; 516-922-1770

Date: Tuesday, November 1
Time: 11:15 a.m.
Program: Nutrition Education Presentation
Presenter: Kathy Emmitt, Cornell Cooperative Extension

Date: Thursdays, November 3, 10, 17
Time: 10:30 a.m.
Program: Dance A Chair
Presenter: Carol Rodriguez

Date: Monday, November 7
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Program: Chair Yoga
Presenter: Amy Singh

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER
St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington; 516-944-9654/55

Date: Tuesdays, November 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Janet Spiro

Date: Tuesdays, November 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Balance N Move
Presenter: Isabel Tiffen

Date: Wednesdays, November 2, 9, 16, 23 30
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Chair Yoga
Presenter: Patricia Mitchell

Date: Thursdays, November 3, 10, 17
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: John Briscoe

Date: Thursdays, November 3, 10, 17
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Movin’ n Doin’ – exercise
Presenter: Connie McKnight

Date: Fridays, November 4, 11, 18
Time: 11:00 a.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Janet Spiro

Date: Fridays, November 4, 11, 18
Time: 1:00 p.m.
Program: Weight Workout
Presenter: Patricia Mitchell

Date: Mondays, November 7, 14, 21, 28
Time: 10:45 a.m.
Program: Move to Music – Exercise
Presenter: Suzanne Meyerson

All programs funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Leave a Reply