May 2016 Activities For County’s Senior Centers

0

Elder_BSenior centers around Nassau County have a variety of classes and programs during the month of May.

Glen Cove Senior Community Service Center

130 Glen St., Glen Cove • 516-759-9610

Wednesday, May 5, from 1-2 p.m.
Program: Golden Gallery Art Reception
Presenter: Roger Thyben, artist

Wednesday, May 11, at 1:30 p.m.
Program: Lifelong Learning: The Play’s the Thing; A Program of Theater Readings & Interactive Performance
Presenter: Fred Stroppel, playwright and director

Wednesday, May 25, at 1:30 p.m.
Program: Lifelong Learning: Commemorative Stamps from 2015
Presenter: Dale Zurbrick, music educator


 

Great Neck Senior Community Service Center

80 Grace Ave., Great Neck • 516-487-0025

Friday, May 13, from 2-3 p.m.
Program: “A Tribute to Frank Sinatra”
Presenter: Great Neck Library

Friday, May 20, 11 a.m. to noon
Program: Smart Shopping
Presenter: Cornell Cooperative


 

Herricks Senior Community Center

999 Herricks Rd., New Hyde Park • 516-305-8976

Friday, May 6, 13 and 20, from 12:30-2:30 p.m.
Program: Painting and Coloring
Presenter: Valerie Moreno
Special instructions: call in advance

Monday, May 9, 16 and 23, from 10-11:30 a.m.
Program: Line Dancing
Presenter: Rose Malincanico
Special instructions: call in advance

Tuesday, May 10, 17, 24 and 31, from 10-11 a.m.
Program: Aerobic Exercise
Presenter: Doris Chen Pinzon
Special instructions: call in advance


 

Massapequa Park Senior Community Service Center

Our Lady of Lourdes School
379 Linden St., Massapequa Park • 516-797-5357

Tuesday, May 10, 17, 24 and 31, at 1 p.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: Denise Snyder

Thursday, May 5, 12, 19 and 26, from 1-2:30 p.m.
Program: Sculpture
Presenter: Veronica Smith

Friday, May 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 10:45 a.m.
Program: Zumba Gold
Presenter: Carol Rodriguez


 

Port Washington Senior Community Service Center

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Ave., Port Washington • 516-944-9654

Monday, May 9, 16 and 23, at 10:45 a.m.
Program: Move to Music
Presenter: Suzanne Meyerson

Tuesday, May 10, 17, 24 and 31, at 11 a.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Janet Spiro

Wednesday, May 4, 11, 18 and 25, at 10:45 a.m.
Program: Chair Yoga
Presenter: Patricia Mitchell

Thursday, May 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 11 a.m.
Program: Tai Chi
Presenter: John Briscoe

Thursday, May 5, 12, 19 and 26, at 1 p.m.
Program: Movin’ n Doin’
Presenter: Connie McKnight

Friday, May 6, 13, 20 & 27, at 11 a.m.
Program: Zumba
Presenter: Janet Spiro

Friday, May 6, 13, 20 and 27, at 1 p.m.
Program: Weight Workout
Presenter: Patricia Mitchell


 

Life Enrichment Center At Oyster Bay Senior Community Service Center

45 East Main St., Oyster Bay • 516-922-1770

Thursday, May 5, at 11 a.m.
Program: Mother’s Day Celebration, Fashion Show and Tea
Presenter: Life Enrichment @ Oyster Bay
Special instructions: reservation needed

Tuesday, May 10, 11:15 a.m.
Program: Smart Shopping for Veggies and Fruit
Presenter: Kathy Emmitt, Cornell Cooperative Extension

Leave a Reply