March 2017 Activities for Nassau County Senior Centers

0

Nassau County Executive Ed Mangano invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during March 2017 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER         

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square; 516-481-3322

Date:               Wednesdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Tai Chi
Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

Date:               Wednesdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)
Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Thursdays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Ballroom Dancing
Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

Date:               Thursdays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)
Presenter:       Barrie Miller 

Date:               Fridays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Chair Yoga
Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

Date:               Mondays, March 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Line Dancing
Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

Date:               Tuesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Zumba Gold
Presenter:       Barbara Fabrizio 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                       

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport; 516-623-2008

Date:               Thursdays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              10 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:       Anne Moffatt 

Date:               Mondays, March 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              11 a.m. – 12 noon
Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

Date:               Tuesday, March 14
Time:              11:15 a.m.
Program:        St. Patrick’s Day Dance
Presenter:       The Bay City Ramblers
Special Instructions:  Registration required

Date:               Tuesday, March 28
Time:              10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Program:        Dance & Celebrate Music of the ’60s
Presenter:       Tony Grant

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                     

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove; 516-759-9610

Date:               Wednesday, March 8
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Lifelong Learning:  Caring for Our Creatures, Part 3
Presenter:       Dale Zurbrick, Music Educator

Date:               Tuesday, March 14
Time:              10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Program:        Outreach Bus – Health Screenings (Glen Cove Senior Center Lower Level Parking Lot)
Presenter:       St. Francis Hospital Center

Date:               Wednesday, March 22
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Lifelong Learning:  Introduction to the Alexander Technique
Presenter:       Gary Adelman 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                              

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck; 516-487-0025

Date:               Friday, March 17
Time:              12 noon
Program:        Luck of the Irish Party
Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center 

Date:               Thursday, March 30
Time:              12 noon
Program:        Van Gogh Starry Night Party
Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center 

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                        

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead; 516-565-1568

Date:               Wednesdays, March 1, 18, 15, 22, 29
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:      Janet Spiro

Date:               Thursdays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Arthritis Exercise
Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Date:               Fridays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Wise Workout
Presenter:      Cynthia Johnson

Date:               Mondays, March 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Tai-Chi
Presenter:       John Briscoe 

Date:               Mondays, March 6, 20
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Line Dancing
Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Date:               Tuesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Yoga
Presenter:      Connie McKnight

Date:               Friday, March 24
Time:              9:30 a.m.
Program:        Morning Yoga
Presenter:       Connie McKnight 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                        

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park; 516-305-8976

Date:               Fridays, March 3, 10, 17, 24
Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program:        Painting/Mindful Coloring
Presenter:       Valerie Moreno 

Date:               Mondays, March 6, 13, 20
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        Line Dancing
Presenter:       Marie Saccheri 

Date:               Tuesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program:        Ceramics
Presenter:       Valerie Moreno

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                  

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach; 516-432-5555

Date:               Tuesday, March 7
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        “Pack Your Bags for a Trip to Paris and North to Normandy!”
Presenter:       Lynn Nathanson

Date:               Monday, March 13
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        Women in Politics
Presenter:      Marilyn Kaufman 

Date:               Thursdays, March 16, 23, 30
Time:              11 a.m. – 12 noon
Program:        Zumba Gold
Presenter:       Darryl Granum

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                    

Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park;516-797-5357

Date:               Wednesdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Sculpture
Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Date:               Fridays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba Gold
Presenter:       Carol Rodriguez

Date:               Tuesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:       Denise Snyder 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER   

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick; 516-571-8675

Date:               Thursday, March 2
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Overcoming Challenges
Presenter:      Mae Bennett, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County

 

Date:               Mondays, March 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Line Dancing
Presenter:      Linda Ottalloran, Instructor 

Date:               Friday, March 31
Time:              12:30 p.m.
Program:        90th Birthday Party on the 90th Day of the Year
Presenter:       JASA Jewel Quinn SCSC

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                     

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside; 516-764-9792

Date:               Thursdays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              12:45 p.m.
Program:        Chair Zumba
Presenter:       Barbara Fabrizio

Date:               Mondays, March 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              12:45 p.m.
Program:        Tai Chi
Presenter:       John Briscoe

Date:               Tuesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Line Dancing
Presenter:       Marie Saccheri 

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay; 516-922-1770

Date:             Fridays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:             12:45 p.m.
Program:      Ballroom Dancing
Presenter:     Vladimir Velve, International Winner

Date:             Tuesday, March 7
Time:             11:15 a.m.
Program:      General Information on Asthma
Presenter:     Ramona Ramdeo, Northwell Health System

Date:             Wednesday, March 15
Time:             11 a.m.
Program:      Veterans Meeting – Vital Information You Should Know
Presenter:     Beth Speckler-Lerman

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington; 516-944-9654/55

Date:               Wednesdays, March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Chair Yoga
Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

Date:               Thursdays, March 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Movin’ n Doin’ – Exercise
Presenter:       Connie McKnight

Date:               Fridays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:       Janet Spiro 

Date:               Fridays, March 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Weight Workout
Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

Date:               Mondays, March 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Move to Music – Exercise
Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson

Date:               Tuesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Date:               Tuesdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Balance N Move
Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

Leave a Reply