June 2017 Activities For Nassau County Senior Centers

0
221

Nassau County Executive Ed Mangano invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during June 2017 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the senior center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER         

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square; 516-481-3322

Date:               Thursdays, June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Ballroom Dancing
Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

Date:               Thursdays, June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)
Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Fridays, June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Chair Yoga
Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

Date:               Mondays, June 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Line Dancing
Presenter:       Isabel Desio

Date:               Tuesdays, June 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Zumba Gold
Presenter:       Barbara Fabrizio

Date:               Wednesdays, June 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Tai Chi
Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

Date:               Wednesdays, June 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)
Presenter:       Barrie Miller

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport; 516-623-2008

Date:               Thursdays, June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

Date:               Mondays, June 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              11 a.m. – 12 noon
Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

Date:               Tuesday, June 13
Time:              11:30 a.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Program:        Father’s Day Dance
Presenter:       The Bay City Ramblers
Special Instructions:  Must register

Date:               Tuesday, June 27
Time:              11:30 a.m. – 2:45 p.m.
Program:        Summer Dance
Presenter:       Tony Grant
Special Instructions:  Must register

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove; 516-759-9610

Date:               Wednesday, June 7
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Lifelong Learning:  Caribbean Cooking
Presenter:       Chef Jeanine DiMenna

Date:               Friday, June 16
Time:              12 noon  
Program:        Father’s Day Luncheon Celebration
Presenter:       Musical Program:  Vinny St. Marten and Elysa Sunshine

Date:               Wednesday, June 28
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Lifelong Learning:  Flutissimo! Quartet – flutes
Presenter:       Flutissimo Quartet flautists 

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck; 516-487-0025

Date:               Friday, June 2
Time:              12 noon
Program:        Candy Exchange Party
Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

Date:               Friday, June 23
Time:              12 noon
Program:        Fun in the Sun Party
Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                        

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead; 516-565-1568

Date:               Thursdays, June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Arthritis Exercise
Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Date:               Fridays, June 2, 9, 16, 23
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Wise Workout
Presenter:      Cynthia Johnson 

Date:               Mondays, June 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Tai-Chi
Presenter:       John Briscoe 

Date:               Tuesdays, June 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Yoga
Presenter:      Connie McKnight

Date:               Wednesdays, June 7, 14, 21
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:      Janet Spiro

Date:               Friday, June 23
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Morning Yoga
Presenter:       Connie McKnight

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park; 516-305-8976

Date:               Fridays, June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program:        Pickleball
Presenter:       Barbara Bergman 
Special Instructions:  Call in Advance

Date:               Mondays, June 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              12:45 p.m.
Program:        Stretch & Flex
Presenter:       Barrie Miller
Special Instructions:  Call in Advance

Date:               Tuesdays, June 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program:        Ceramics
Presenter:       Valerie Moreno
Special Instructions:  Call in advance

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach; 516-432-5555

Date:               Monday, June 12
Time:              10 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Program:        “SNAP – Food for Thought!”
Presenter:      Island Harvest Food Bank

Date:               Thursday, June 22
Time:              10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Program:        “Memory Screening”
Presenter:       Alzheimer’s Foundation of America

Date:               Monday, June 26
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        “The American Revolution”
Presenter:       Marilyn Kaufman

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER 

Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park; 516-797-5357

Date:               Thursdays, June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Art
Presenter:       Melanie Wolf

Date:               Fridays, June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba Gold
Presenter:       Carol Rodriguez

Date:               Wednesdays, June 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              1 p.m. 
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:       Janet Spiro 

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick; 516-571-8675

Date:               Thursday, June 1
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Keeping Food Safe
Presenter:      Mae Bennett, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Nassau County

Date:               Thursday, June 15
Time:               11 a.m.
Program:        Filling out SNAP Forms
Presenter:      Maria Quiroga, SNAP and Senior Citizen Communities Resources Coordinator, Island Harvest

Date:               Mondays, June 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Exercise Class
Presenter:      Victoria Smith, Instructor

Date:               Wednesdays, June 14, 28
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Exercise Class
Presenter:      Victoria Smith, Instructor

 

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside; 516-764-9792

Date:               Thursdays, June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              12:45 p.m.
Program:        Chair Zumba
Presenter:       Barbara Fabrizio

Date:               Mondays, June 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Mondays, June 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              12:45 p.m.
Program:        Tai Chi
Presenter:       John Briscoe

Date:               Tuesdays, June 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Dancercise
Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay; 516-922-1770

Date:             Tuesday, June 6
Time:             11:15 a.m.
Program:      “Mitchell Rabbino Health Care Decision Day”
Presenter:      Marianne Simoni, Esq., Nassau County Bar Association

Date:             Tuesday, June 13
Time:             11:15 a.m.
Program:      Citizen Emergency Preparedness
Presenter:     Army National Guard, 1st Lt. Alexandria Wiedenbaum

Date:             Thursday, June 29
Time:             11:15 a.m.
Program:      Senior Scam Prevention
Presenter:     Esther Hughes, Department of State – Division of Consumer Protection

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington; 516-944-9654/55

Date:               Thursdays, June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Movin’ n Doin’ – Exercise
Presenter:       Connie McKnight

Date:               Fridays, June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Date:               Fridays, June 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Weight Workout
Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

Date:               Mondays, June 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Move to Music – Exercise
Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson

Date:               Tuesdays, June 6, 13, 20. 27
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Date:               Tuesdays, June 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Balance N Move
Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

Date:               Wednesdays, June 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Chair Yoga
Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

SHARE
Previous articleVeterans Park Free At TONH Memorial Day Weekend Fireworks
Next articleA Clean Car Is Money In The Bank
In addition to its arts and entertainment publication Long Island Weekly, Anton Media Group publishes 16 community newspapers, several magazines, specialty publications and websites. With brands dating back to 1877, Anton has a commitment to deliver trusted and relevant content to the communities it serves.

Leave a Reply