January 2017 Nassau County Senior Center Activities

0
184

Nassau County invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during January 2017 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the senior center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER         

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square; 516-481-3322

Date:               Tuesdays, Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:               1 p.m.
Program:         Zumba Gold
Presenter:       Barbara Fabrizio

Date:                Wednesdays, Jan. 4, 11, 18, 25
Time:               10:30 a.m.
Program:         Tai Chi
Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

Date:                Wednesdays, Jan. 4, 11, 18, 25
Time:               1 p.m.
Program:         AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)
Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Thursdays, Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Ballroom Dancing
Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

Date:                Thursdays, Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:               1 p.m.
Program:         AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)
Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:                Fridays, Jan. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:               1 p.m.
Program:         Chair Yoga
Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

Date:                Mondays, Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:               1 p.m.
Program:         Line Dancing
Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport; 516-623-2008

Date:                Thursdays, Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:               11:45 a.m.
Program:         Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:       Anne Moffatt
Special Instructions:  Must Register

Date:                Friday, Jan. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:               10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Program:         Yoga
Presenter:       Sandye Pinz

Date:                Mondays, Jan. 9, 23, 30
Time:               11:45 a.m.
Program:         Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:       Anne Moffatt
Special Instructions:  Must Register

Date:                Tuesday, Jan. 10
Time:               11:15 a.m.
Program:         Dance & Celebrate the Season
Presenter:       Tony Grant
Special Instructions:  Must Register

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove; 516-759-9610

Date:               Wednesday, Jan. 4
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Lifelong Learning:  Live Theater – A Program of One-Act Play Readings and Interactive Performance
Presenter:       Fred and Liz Stroppel

Date:               Thursday, Jan. 5
Time:               1 – 2 p.m.
Program:         Golden Gallery Artist’s Reception
Presenter:       Philip White

Date:                Friday, Jan. 20
Time:               12:45 p.m.
Program:         Olivia Lu and Four Hands Classical Music Piano Recital
Presenter:       Olivia Lu and Company

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck; 516-487-0025

Date:                Friday, Jan. 6
Time:               12 noon
Program:         New Year Party
Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

Date:                Friday, Jan. 27
Time:               12 noon
Program:         Year of the Rooster Party
Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                        

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead; 516-565-1568

Date:               Tuesdays, Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Yoga
Presenter:      Connie McKnight

Date:               Wednesdays, Jan. 4, 11, 18, 25
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:      Janet Spiro

Date:                Thursdays, Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:               11 a.m.
Program:         Arthritis Exercise
Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Date:               Fridays, Jan. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Wise Workout
Presenter:      Cynthia Johnson

Date:                Mondays, Jan. 9, 23, 30
Time:               11 a.m.
Program:         Tai-Chi
Presenter:       John Briscoe

Date:                Monday, Jan. 9
Time:               12:30 p.m.
Program:         Arts & Crafts
Presenter:       Carol Jensen

Date:                Mondays, Jan. 23, 30
Time:               1 p.m.
Program:         Line Dancing
Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Date:                Friday, Jan. 27
Time:               9:30 a.m.
Program:         Morning Yoga
Presenter:       Connie McKnight 

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park; 516-305-8976

Date:                Tuesdays, Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:               1 – 2 p.m.
Program:         Yoga
Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

Date:                Fridays, Jan. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:               1 – 2 p.m.
Program:         Tai Chi
Presenter:       Joe Panico

Date:                Mondays, Jan. 9, 23, 30
Time:               12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Program:         Stretch & Flex
Presenter:       Barrie Miller

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach; 516-432-5555

Date:               Monday, Jan. 2
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        “The Holidays Are Over…Now What?”
Presenter:      Talia Rapps

Date:                Thursdays, Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:               11:05 a.m. – 12 noon
Program:         Dance/Movement Therapy
Presenter:       Lisa Wisel

Date:               Monday, Jan. 9
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        “Black History and Martin Luther King” – a discussion group
Presenter:       Marilyn Kaufman

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park; 516-797-5357

Date:               Tuesdays, Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:               1 p.m. 
Program:         Tai Chi
Presenter:       Denise Snyder

Date:               Thursdays, Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:               10:30 a.m.
Program:         Art
Presenter:       Melanie Wolf

Date:                Fridays, Jan. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:               10:45 a.m.
Program:         Zumba Gold
Presenter:       Carol Rodriguez

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER   

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick; 516-571-8675

Date:               Fridays, Jan. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Quilting Class
Presenter:      Victoria Lofaso, Instructor  

Date:               Thursday, Ja. 12
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Healthy Eating Patterns
Presenter:      Samantha Abella, RD, Catholic Charities Commodity Food Program

Date:               Friday, Jan. 27
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Chinese New Year Celebration
Presenter:      JASA Jewel Quinn Senior Center

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside; 516-764-9792

Date:               Tuesdays, Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Dancercise
Presenter:      Marie Saccheri

Date:               Thursdays, Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:               12:45 p.m.
Program:         Zumba
Presenter:       Barbara Fabrizio

Date:               Mondays, Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise
Presenter:      Barrie Miller

Date:               Mondays, Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30
Time:              12:45 p.m.
Program:        Tai Chi
Presenter:      John Briscoe

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay; 516-922-1770

Date:             Wednesdays, Jan. 4, 11, 18, 25
Time:             9 a.m.
Program:       Aerobics and Step Class
Presenter:     Terri Aquilino

Date:             Thursdays, Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:             10:30 a.m.
Program:       Dance-A-Chair
Presenter:     Carol Rodriguez

Date:               Mondays, Jan. 9, 23, 30
Time:              12:45 p.m.
Program:        Creative Writing
Presenter:      Katherine Gibson

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Ave., Port Washington; 516-944-9654/55

Date:               Tuesdays, Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:               11 a.m.
Program:         Zumba
Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Date:               Tuesdays, Jan. 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Balance N Move
Presenter:      Isabel Tiffen

Date:               Wednesdays, January 4, 11, 18, 25
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Chair Yoga
Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

Date:               Thursdays, Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Tai Chi
Presenter:      John Briscoe

Date:               Thursdays, Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Movin’ n Doin’ – exercise
Presenter:      Connie McKnight

Date:               Fridays, Jan. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:      Janet Spiro

Date:               Fridays, Jan. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Weight Workout
Presenter:      Patricia Mitchell

Date:               Mondays, Jan. 9, 23, 30
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Move to Music – Exercise
Presenter:      Suzanne Meyerson

All programs are funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging.

SHARE
Previous articleDressed To Thrill
Next articleGirls Scouts Works With White Flower Farm
In addition to its arts and entertainment publication Long Island Weekly, Anton Media Group publishes 16 community newspapers, several magazines, specialty publications and websites. With brands dating back to 1877, Anton has a commitment to deliver trusted and relevant content to the communities it serves.

Leave a Reply