Guide To Judicial Candidates

0
300

For the 2016 election, the New York State Unified Court System has published an online voter’s guide for the public with information about candidates for elective judicial office.

For candidates who have chosen to participate, the guide will contain biographical information provided by the candidate such as current occupation, educational and professional history, and a short personal statement. The guide will cover races for state court elections to trial courts of superior jurisdiction (supreme, county, family and surrogate’s courts) as well as district courts, city courts and civil courts of the City of New York.

Here are the three judicial races that are applicable to Nassau County voters:

Justice of the Supreme Court – 10th Judicial District (vote for two)

  • Joseph H. Lorintz DEM REP
  • Edmund M. Dane DEM REP
  • Deborah Poulos CON
  • Janine Barbera-Dalli CON
  • David L. Calone IND
  • David A. Morris IND

Nassau County Family Court Judge (vote for four)

  • Stacy D. Bennett DEM GRE WFP WEP
  • Ellen R. Greenberg DEM GRE WFP WEP
  • Conrad D. Singer DEM GRE WFP WEP RP
  • Ayesha Keri Brantley DEM GRE WFP WEP RP
  • Eileen C. Daly-Sapraicone REP CON IND RP TR
  • Darlene D. Harris REP CON IND TR
  • Virginia A. Clavin-Higgins REP CON IND RP TR
  • Martin J. Massell REP CON IND TR

District Court Judge, 2nd District (vote for two)

  • Helen Voutsinas DEM GRE WFP WEP RP
  • Eileen J. Goggin DEM GRE WFP WEP
  • David W. McAndrews REP CON IND RP TR
  • Dennis F. McDermott REP CON IND TR

Visit www.nycourts.gov/vote/2016 to learn more about the judicial candidates.

SHARE
Previous articleIowa Shooting
Next articleStudent Internships In Government
In addition to its arts and entertainment publication Long Island Weekly, Anton Media Group publishes 16 community newspapers, several magazines, specialty publications and websites. With brands dating back to 1877, Anton has a commitment to deliver trusted and relevant content to the communities it serves.

Leave a Reply