February 2017 Activities For Nassau County Senior Centers

0
129

Nassau County Executive Ed Mangano invites residents to enjoy the many activities that are scheduled to take place during February 2017 at Nassau County Senior Centers throughout the area. Additional information and reservations are available by calling the telephone number listed for the Senior Center where the activity is being held.

FRANKLIN SQUARE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER         

Wesley United Methodist Church, 619 Fenworth Boulevard, Franklin Square; 516-481-3322

Date:               Wednesdays, Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Tai Chi
Presenter:       Patricia Gioia

Date:               Wednesdays, Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)
Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Thursdays, Feb. 2, 9, 16, 23
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Ballroom Dancing
Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

Date:               Thursdays, Feb. 2, 9, 16, 23
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        AFEP (Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program)
Presenter:       Barrie Miller

Date:               Fridays, Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Chair Yoga
Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

Date:               Mondays, Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Line Dancing
Presenter:       Isabelle Desio

Date:               Tuesdays, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Zumba Gold
Presenter:       Barbara Fabrizio 

FREEPORT SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                       

Salvation Army, 66 Church Street, Freeport; 516-623-2008 

Date:               Wednesdays, Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22
Time:              10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Program:        Senior Fitness
Presenter:       Vicky Smith

Date:               Mondays, Feb. 2, 9, 16, 23
Time:              10 a.m.
Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

Date:               Thursdays, Feb. 6, 13, 27
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program
Presenter:       Anne Moffatt

Date:               Tuesday, Feb. 14
Time:              11:30 a.m.
Program:        Welcome in 2017
Presenter:       The Bay City Ramblers
Special Instructions:  Must Register

GLEN COVE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                     

130 Glen Street, Glen Cove; 516-759-9610

Date:               Wednesday, Feb. 8
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Lifelong Learning:  Telling Your Stories
Presenter:       Karen De Mauro, The Acting Center, NYC

Date:               Tuesday, Feb. 14
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Valentine’s Day Celebration Lunch
Presenter:       Crista Kane, local singer

Date:               Wednesday, Feb. 22
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Lifelong Learning:  daVinci, The Genius and His Art
Presenter:       Sharon Faith Collins, Ret. Teacher of La Guardia H.S. of Music and Art

GREAT NECK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                              

80 Grace Avenue, Great Neck; 516-487-0025

Date:               Friday, Feb. 3
Time:              12 noon
Program:        Superbowl Party
Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

Date:               Tuesday, Feb. 14
Time:              12 noon
Program:        Valentine’s Day Party
Presenter:       Great Neck Senior Center

HEMPSTEAD SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                        

United Methodist Church, 40 Washington Street, Hempstead; 516-565-1568

Date:               Wednesdays, Feb. 1, 18, 15, 22
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:      Janet Spiro

Date:               Thursdays, Feb. 2, 9, 16, 23
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Arthritis Exercise
Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Date:               Fridays, Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Wise Workout
Presenter:      Cynthia Johnson

Date:               Mondays, Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Tai-Chi
Presenter:       John Briscoe

Date:               Mondays, Feb. 6, 20
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Line Dancing
Presenter:       Victoria Smith

Date:               Tuesdays, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              11:00 a.m.
Program:        Yoga
Presenter:      Connie McKnight

Date:               Friday, Feb. 17
Time:              9:30 a.m.
Program:        Morning Yoga
Presenter:       Connie McKnight

HERRICKS SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                        

Herricks Community Center, 999 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park; 516-305-8976

Date:               Fridays, Feb. 3, 17, 24
Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program:        Painting/Mindful Coloring
Presenter:       Valerie Moreno

Date:               Mondays, Feb. 6, 13, 27
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        Line Dancing
Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

Date:               Tuesdays, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Program:        Ceramics
Presenter:       Valerie Moreno

LONG BEACH SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                  

75 East Walnut St., Long Beach; 516-432-5555

Date:               Monday, Feb. 6
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        “A Healthy Heart”
Presenter:      Cardiac RN, South Nassau Hospital

Date:               Tuesday, Feb. 7
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        Virtual Travel – Pack Your Bags for a Trip to South Africa
Presenter:       Lynn Nathanson

Date:               Tuesday, Feb. 21
Time:              10 – 11 a.m.
Program:        “Good Health and Fitness” – a discussion group
Presenter:       John Messina, Phys. Ed. Instructor, Oceanside H.S.

MASSAPEQUA PARK SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                    

Our Lady of Lourdes School, 379 Linden Street, Massapequa Park; 516-797-5357

Date:               Wednesdays, Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22
Time:              1 p.m. 
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Date:               Thursdays, Feb. 2, 9, 16, 23
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Sculpture
Presenter:       Veronica Smith

Date:               Fridays, Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24
Time:              11:15 a.m.
Program:        Zumba Gold
Presenter:       Carol Rodriguez

NORTH MERRICK SCSC AT THE JEWEL QUINN SENIOR CENTER   

Brookside School, 1260 Meadowbrook Road, North Merrick; 516-571-8675

Date:               Tuesday, Feb. 7
Time:              10:30 a.m.
Program:        Victorian Tea
Presenter:      JASA Jewel Quinn SCSC  

Date:               Thursday, Feb. 9
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Heart Health and Cholesterol
Presenter:      Samantha Abella, RD, Catholic Charities Commodity Food Program

Date:               Wednesday, Feb. 15
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Book Club
Presenter:      Marcy Rollman, Instructor

OCEANSIDE SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                     

St. Anthony’s School, 80 Anchor Avenue, Oceanside; 516-764-9792

Date:               Thursdays, Feb. 2, 9, 16, 23
Time:              12:45 p.m.
Program:        Chair Zumba
Presenter:       Barbara Fabrizio

Date:               Mondays, Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              12:45 p.m.
Program:        Tai Chi
Presenter:       John Briscoe

Date:               Tuesdays, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Line Dancing
Presenter:       Marie Saccheri

LIFE ENRICHMENT CENTER AT OYSTER BAY SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER

45 East Main Street, Oyster Bay; 516-922-1770

Date:             Wednesdays, Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22
Time:             9 a.m.
Program:      Aerobics  
Presenter:     Terri Aquilino

Date:             Wednesdays, Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22
Time:             12:45 p.m.
Program:      Tai Chi Workout
Presenter:     Spencer Gee

Date:             Fridays, Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24
Time:             9 a.m.
Program:      Aerobics
Presenter:     Terri Aquilino

Date:             Fridays, Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24
Time:             11:30 a.m.
Program:      Piano Music
Presenter:     Joan Coester

Date:             Mondays, Feb. 6, 13, 27
Time:              9 a.m.
Program:      Aerobics
Presenter:      Terri Aquilino

PORT WASHINGTON SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER                                

St. Stephen’s Church, 9 Carlton Avenue, Port Washington; 516-944-9654/55

Date:               Wednesdays, Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Chair Yoga
Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

Date:               Thursdays, Feb. 2, 9, 16, 23
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Tai Chi
Presenter:       John Briscoe

Date:               Thursdays, Feb. 2, 9, 16, 23
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Movin’ n Doin’ – exercise
Presenter:       Connie McKnight

Date:               Fridays, Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Date:               Fridays, Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Weight Workout
Presenter:       Patricia Mitchell

Date:               Mondays, Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27
Time:              10:45 a.m.
Program:        Move to Music – Exercise
Presenter:       Suzanne Meyerson

Date:               Tuesdays, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              11 a.m.
Program:        Zumba
Presenter:       Janet Spiro

Date:               Tuesdays, Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28
Time:              1 p.m.
Program:        Balance N Move
Presenter:       Isabel Tiffen

All Programs Funded by the Nassau County Office for the Aging

SHARE
Previous articleGovernor Proposes Tuition-Free College
Next articleScouts Team Up With Habitat For Humanity
In addition to its arts and entertainment publication Long Island Weekly, Anton Media Group publishes 16 community newspapers, several magazines, specialty publications and websites. With brands dating back to 1877, Anton has a commitment to deliver trusted and relevant content to the communities it serves.

Leave a Reply