Fall Concert Guide

0
332
Darlene Love
Darlene Love

Leaves change color, the temperature drops and so kicks off another season of live music in the New York City/Long Island area. Plenty to get excited about be it happening in an area or a club. See for yourself here:

Caroline Rhea
Caroline Rhea

Landmark On Main Street
223 Main St., Port Washington, 516-767-6444
www.landmarkonmainstreet.org

Oct. 3—Caroline Rhea
Oct. 8—Renaissance
Oct. 9—Jonatha Brooke and Patty Larkin
Oct. 31—David Bromberg Big Band
Nov. 14—Madeline Peyroux
Nov. 15—Hugh Masekela & Larry Willis
Nov. 21—Lucy Kaplansky & Richard Shindell
Nov. 22—Judy Collins
Dec. 4—George Winston
Dec. 5—Darlene Love
Dec. 6—The Klezmatics
Dec. 18—Dar Williams

Huey Lewis & The News
Huey Lewis & The News

NYCB Theatre @ Westbury
960 Brush Hollow Rd., Westbury, 877-598-8497
www.livenation.com

Oct. 8—Margaret Cho
Oct. 9—Engelbert Humperdinck
Oct. 10—Jay Black & Chubby Checker
Oct. 11—Smokey Robinson
Oct. 14—Joe Walsh
Oct. 16-18—Frankie Valli
Oct. 22—Huey Lewis & The News
Oct. 24—Jackie Mason
Oct. 25—Bethenny Frankel
Oct. 29—Michael Pollan
Oct. 31—Paul Anka
Nov. 5—Celebrating 50th Anniversary of Jefferson Airplane & The Grateful Dead
Nov. 7—Tommy James & The Shondells
Nov. 8—Styx
Nov. 11—Meat Loaf
Nov. 20 & 21—Tony Bennett
Nov. 22—Jennifer Nettles
Nov. 29—Brian Setzer Orchestra
Dec. 4—John Schneider & Tom Wopat
Dec. 5—Jingle Bell Bottom Ball
Dec. 10—Neil deGrasse Tyson
Dec. 23—Kenny Rogers

The Darkness
The Darkness

The Paramount
370 New York Ave., Huntington, 631-673-7300
www.theparamountny.com

Oct. 8—Vertical Horizon/Nine Days
Oct. 15—Collective Soul
Oct. 16—REO Speedwagon
Oct. 18—Loreena McKennitt
Oct. 25—Boz Scaggs
Oct. 31—The Darkness
Nov. 1—Ben Folds with yMusic
Nov. 5 & 6—Judas Priest
Nov. 10—Trace Adkins
Nov. 11—Jon Anderson & Jon-Luc Ponty
Nov. 12—Skinny Puppy
Nov. 13—Carlos Mencia
Nov. 17—Robert Cray Band/Shemekia Copeland
Nov. 21—Frank Caliendo
Nov. 28—Dark Star Orchestra
Dec. 12—Chris Difford & Glenn Tilbrook from Squeeze

 

Warren Haynes
Warren Haynes

The Space at Westbury
250 Post Ave., Westbury, 800-745-3000
www.TheSpaceAtWestbury.com

Oct. 7—Warren Haynes & The Ashes & Dust Band
Oct. 10—Artie Lange
Oct. 22—Modest Mouse
Oct. 23—Garbage
Oct. 29—The Mavericks
Nov. 6—Don Felder
Nov. 7—Richard Lewis
Nov. 11—Steve Hackett of Genesis

Rhiannon Giddens (Photo by Dan Winters)
Rhiannon Giddens
(Photo by Dan Winters)

Tilles Center for the Performing Arts
720 Northern Blvd., Greenvale, 516-299-3100
www.tillescenter.org

Oct. 2—New York Philharmonic
Oct. 3—Whoopi Goldberg
Oct. 9—Seth Myers
Oct. 10—Kristen Chenoweth
Oct. 17—Brian Stokes Mitchell
Oct. 18—Bettye LaVette
Oct. 24—Joshua Bell
Oct. 25—Nassau Pops Symphony Orchestra
Oct. 30—Johnny Mathis
Nov. 7—Nashville’s Clare Bowen & Chip Esten
Nov. 8—Bill Charlap Trio
Nov. 14—Frank Sinatra Jr.
Nov. 19—Rhiannon Giddens
Nov. 20—Lorna Luft
Nov. 21—Paco Pena
Nov. 30—LIU Post Orchestra

YMCA Boulton Center for the Performing Arts
37 W. Main St., Bay Shore, 631-969-1101
www.boultoncenter.org

Oct. 4—Andy McKee
Oct. 9—Leo Kottke
Oct. 17—Pat Travers
Oct. 22—Dave & Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones
Oct. 29—Keller Williams
Oct. 30—Anna Nalick
Oct. 31—Joe Louis Walker & Jay Geils
Nov. 8—Clyde McPhatter’s Drifters
Nov. 11—Edgar Winter
Nov. 21—Jackie “The Jokeman” Martling
Dec. 4—Eileen Ivers

Other Big Shows:

Oct. 3—Art Garfunkel at Carnegie Hall
Oct. 6 & 7, 9 & 10, 13 & 14, 16 & 17—Steely Dan at Beacon Theatre
Oct. 6—Tame Impala at Radio City Music Hall
Oct. 8—Marc Anthony & Carlos Vives
Oct. 8—Ricky Martin at Madison Square Garden
Oct. 9—Brian Wilson at Colden Auditorium
Oct. 10—Arturo Sandoval at Staller Center for the Arts

Patti LaBelle
Patti LaBelle

Oct. 18—Patti LaBelle at Colden Auditorium
Oct. 18—Taj Mahal at Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center
Oct. 18 & 19—Chris Cornell at Beacon Theatre
Oct. 20—Old ’97s at Brooklyn Bowl
Oct. 20-24, 27-31—Alexa Ray Joel at Café Carlyle
Oct. 20 & 21—Mark Knopfler at Beacon Theatre
Oct. 23—Blur at Madison Square Garden
Oct. 27—Ashley Monroe at Bowery Ballroom
Oct. 28 & 30—Gary Clarke Jr. at Terminal 5
Oct. 30—Mavis Staples & Joan Osborne at Staller Center for the Arts
Oct. 31 & Nov. 1—Dead & Company
Nov. 2—Don Henley at Beacon Theatre
Nov. 3 & 4—Orquestra Buena Vista Social Club Adios Tour at Beacon Theatre
Nov. 6—Craig Finn of the Hold Steady at Bowery Ballroom
Nov. 10—Patti Smith and Her Band at Beacon Theatre
Nov. 19-21—Chris Robinson Brotherhood at Brooklyn Bowl
Nov. 21—Ronnie Spector at Suffolk Theater
Nov. 21—Citizen Cope Solo Acoustic at Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center
Nov. 24—Stevie Wonder at Madison Square Garden
Nov. 24 & 25; 27 & 28—My Morning Jacket at Beacon Theatre
Dec. 3-8—Dinosaur Jr. at Bowery Ballroom
Dec. 5—Hot Tuna Acoustic at Westhampton Beach Performing Arts Center
Dec. 12—Sleater-Kinney at Kings Theatre
Dec. 13—Sleater-Kinney at Terminal 5
Dec. 15—Sleater-Kinney at Music Hall of Williamsburg

SHARE
Previous articleQuick-Fix Closets
Next articleLatina Teens Celebrate Their Heritage
In addition to being editor of Garden City Life and Syosset-Jericho Tribune, Dave Gil de Rubio is a regular contributor to Long Island Weekly, specializing in music and sports features. He has won several awards for writing from Press Club of Long Island (PCLI).

Leave a Reply