Best Of High School Journalism Award Winners

0
Best Of High School Journalism Award Winners
The JerEcho took home the award for best online publication.

Last week, Anton Media Group published a story on the Best of High School Journalism Awards (“Media Matters,” April 5-11) at LIU Post on March 24. Due to the sheer number of awards presented, we could not include all winners with the feature story. In an effort to honor all of the young journalists, we present the winners, who were given awards after experiencing an interactive workshop at the LIU Post media facilities, with programs including WCWP radio station, PTV television studio, Pioneer newsroom and the public relations program.

Best Commentary/Editorial

  • First Place—Christine Seo and Nicole Rosenthal, Half Hollow Hills High School West
  • Second place (tie)—Sara Kopp, Cold Spring Harbor High School; Roselle Cacio, Glen Cove High School
  • Third place (tie)—Emilio Fredericks, Valley Stream South High School; Steven
    Keehner, Oyster Bay High School
  • Honorable Mention—Eleni Kothesakis, New Hyde Park Memorial High School

Best Sports Story

  • First Place—Marlie Allen and Megan Konfino, Commack High School
  • Second Place—Evan Schneider, Lynbrook High School
  • Third Place—Emily Cozza, Patchogue-Medford High School Honorable Mention—Maggie Robinson, Freeport High School
Jericho’s Maya Masheb won second place for her feature “Testing Religion.”

Best Feature Story

  • First Place—Aamna Arshad, Midwood High School
  • Second Place (tie)—Joselyne Bermudez, Lynbrook High School; Maya Masheb, Jericho High School
  • Third Place (tie)—Crystal Pires, Bayside High School; Juliana Sikorski, Commack High School
  • Honorable Mention—Emily Glennon, East Islip High School
  • Honorable Mention—Ceylan Swenson, Northport High School

Best News Story

  • First Place—Zack Abrams and James Oldham, Commack High School
  • Second Place—Lauren Taglienti, Kellenberg High School
  • Third Place (tie)—Samantha Stern, Hewlett High School; Karen Sacta and Beatriz Gomez de Castro, Hillcrest High School
  • Honorable Mention—Jane Krol, Oceanside High School

Best Online Publication

  • First Place (tie)—The Red & Black, Patchogue-Medford High School; The JerEcho, Jericho High School
  • Second Place—Sider Press, Oceanside High School
  • Third Place—The Johnny Green, Weedsport High School
  • Honorable Mention—The Mary Helper, Mary Help of Christians Academy

Best High School Newspaper

  • First Place (tie)—Hewlett Spectrum, George W. Hewlett High School; Horizon, Lynbrook High School
  • Second Place (tie)—The Phoenix, Kellenberg High School; Kings Herald, Kings Park High School
  • Third Place (tie)—Broadcaster, East Islip High School; The Jet Gazette, East Meadow High School

Leave a Reply